Legal notice
Published pursuant to article 6-III of French Act no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy (LCEN). The French version of this notice prevails in case of discrepancy.
1. Site publisher
The website varec.bernik.io is published by:
| Company name | BERNIK |
|---|---|
| Legal form | EURL — French single-member private limited company |
| Share capital | €100 |
| Registered office | 3 rue Simon, 29200 Brest, France |
| Trade register (RCS) | Brest 102 539 095 |
| SIRET (registered office) | 102 539 095 00012 |
| EU VAT number | FR 33 102 539 095 |
| contact@bernik.io | |
| Telephone | +33 6 88 73 10 40 |
2. Publication director
Jules Sourzac, acting as managing director (gérant) of the publishing company.
The publication director can be reached at contact@bernik.io.
3. Hosting
The site is hosted by:
| Host | Vercel Inc. |
|---|---|
| Address | 340 S Lemon Ave #4133, Walnut, CA 91789, United States |
| Website | vercel.com |
Installer files are distributed separately through GitHub Releases, a service provided by GitHub, Inc., 88 Colin P. Kelly Jr. Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States. Downloading a binary opens a direct connection between your browser and GitHub's servers.
4. Intellectual property
Every element making up this site — structure, text, interface, illustrations, screenshots, demonstration videos, logos and trademarks — is protected by intellectual property law and remains the property of the publisher or its rights holders.
Any reproduction, representation, adaptation or exploitation, in whole or in part, by any means and on any medium, is prohibited without prior written permission, save for the exceptions provided by article L. 122-5 of the French Intellectual Property Code (notably short quotation and private copying).
Third-party trademarks and logos mentioned on this site (Apple, macOS, Windows, Linux, Tentacle Sync, GitHub, Vercel…) belong to their respective owners and are cited solely for identification or technical compatibility purposes.
5. Software licence
VAREC is available to download free of charge during the beta phase. That free download confers no ownership over the software: it grants a personal, non-exclusive right of use, on the terms of the licence agreement supplied with the application.
A separate licence is required for any commercial use. Its terms are provided at the time of purchase and fall outside the scope of this notice.
6. External links
This site links to third-party sites (GitHub, bernik.io, and possibly partner services). Those links are provided for convenience. The publisher exercises no control over these sites and accepts no liability for their content, their availability or their own data practices.
Linking to this site requires no prior permission, provided the link is not disparaging and does not mislead as to the origin of the content.
7. Liability
The publisher endeavours to keep the information published accurate and current, without guaranteeing that it is exhaustive or entirely free of error. Technical specifications, versions and availability may change without notice, the application being under active development.
Nor can the publisher be held liable for site downtime, an interruption of the hosting service, or damage resulting from a third party intruding into the systems.
8. Personal data
The processing of personal data arising from the use of this site is described in a dedicated document: Privacy policy.
In short: the site asks you for nothing, sets no cookies, and makes no download conditional on providing an email address.
9. Reporting content
Under article 6-I-5 of the LCEN, any content you consider unlawful may be reported to contact@bernik.io. A report is most useful when it states the date of the observation, the URL of the content concerned, and the grounds on which it should be removed.
10. Governing law
This notice is governed by French law. Any dispute as to its interpretation or performance falls within the jurisdiction of the competent French courts, subject to the mandatory rules of jurisdiction applicable to consumers.
Last updated: 4 September 2026.